Last verified
Elk in GMU 11
In 2026 the over-the-counter 2nd and 3rd rifle bull licenses (E-M-000-U2-R and E-M-000-U3-R) are valid anywhere in GMU 11; in 2025 they were valid on private land only here. CPW 2026 Big Game Brochure
Everything below is 2026: the 2026 hunt codes, the 2026 draw and the 2025 harvest. 2027 hunt codes and quotas are not on this site yet (CPW had not published them as of October 17, 2026, when this site last checked). Codes do change between years, so confirm yours in the 2027 brochure before you apply.
Where GMU 11 is
GMU 11 lies in Moffat and Rio Blanco counties. CPW's boundary description: bounded on N by Colo. 318 and U.S. 40; on E by Moffat CR 57 and Rio Blanco CR 7; on S by White River; on W by Wolf Creek, Coal Creek, Winter Valley Gulch to Drill Hole to Elk Springs Ridge to mile marker 38.3 on U.S. 40, Twelvemile Gulch Rd., Yampa River and Little Snake River.
2026 brochure, unit descriptions p. 69–72 Check the line on the ground and on private land in CPW's own Colorado Hunting Atlas; boundary roads and ridgelines are the legal edge, not a map shading. How GMUs work.
What is different about GMU 11
The big change for GMU 11 is over the counter. CPW's 2026 rifle map marks GMU 11 as "New" on the list for the unlimited 2nd and 3rd season bull licenses, with no land restriction; the 2025 map listed GMU 11 among units where those licenses were valid on private land only. 2026 brochure, OTC maps pp. 38–40 2025 brochure, OTC maps pp. 38–41 Residents can also buy the over-the-counter either-sex archery license here; nonresidents cannot buy OTC archery elk west of I-25 and apply for the limited nonresident code E-E-011-V1-A instead. 2026 brochure, "What's new," p. 1
Almost every limited code here is shared. The 1st rifle bull code E-M-011-O1-R covers 12 units and had 3,000 licenses; it drew to the 2nd choice for resident adults, but that describes all 12 units, not GMU 11. The only code valid in GMU 11 alone is the late cow code E-F-011-L1-R, which drew out at 1 preference point for resident adults. CPW 2026 Elk Draw Recap
CPW selected some 2026 rifle elk codes in GMU 11 for mandatory chronic wasting disease testing: if your code is shaded green in the brochure, you must submit the head of any elk you take. Not every code in the unit was selected. 2026 brochure, mandatory CWD testing, p. 41
The Ranching for Wildlife codes in the table below (Buffalo Horn Ranch and Elk Springs Ranch) are for Colorado residents only, each license is good only on its ranch, and every ranch sets its own rules. 2026 brochure, Ranching for Wildlife, p. 41
2026 elk hunt codes
Over-the-counter elk is available here through E-E-000-U1-A, E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R; how OTC units work. "Statewide framework" dates are the general season windows on the elk seasons page.
| Hunt code | Method / season | 2026 dates | Sex | License | Valid in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-E-000-U1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Over the counter Resident only | 115 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-E-011-P1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | 12 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-E-011-V1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) Nonresident only | 4 GMUs: 11, 13, 131, 211 |
| E-E-011-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) | 4 GMUs: 11, 13, 131, 211 |
| E-F-011-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 4 GMUs: 11, 13, 131, 211 |
| E-E-011-P1-R | Rifle | Oct. 14–18 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | 12 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-E-011-W1-R | Rifle | Oct. 19–28 | Either-sex | Ranching for Wildlife (limited) Colorado residents only | 2 GMUs: 11, 211 (GMU 11: Ranching for Wildlife: Buffalo Horn Ranch only) |
| E-E-011-W2-R | Rifle | Oct. 2–6; Dec. 26–30 | Either-sex | Ranching for Wildlife (limited) Colorado residents only | 2 GMUs: 11, 13 (GMU 11: Ranching for Wildlife: Elk Springs Ranch only) |
| E-E-011-W4-R | Rifle | Dec. 3–7; Dec. 26–30 | Either-sex | Ranching for Wildlife (limited) Colorado residents only | 2 GMUs: 11, 13 (GMU 11: Ranching for Wildlife: Elk Springs Ranch only) |
| E-F-011-L1-R | Rifle, Late | Dec. 1–31 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 11 only |
| E-F-011-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 9 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-F-011-O2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 2 GMUs: 11, 211 |
| E-F-011-O3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 2 GMUs: 11, 211 |
| E-F-011-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 6 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 211 |
| E-F-011-P5-R | Rifle | Oct. 1–Nov. 30 | Cow | Limited (draw), private land only | 6 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 211 |
| E-F-011-W1-R | Rifle | Oct. 21–25 | Cow | Ranching for Wildlife (limited) Colorado residents only | 2 GMUs: 11, 211 (GMU 11: Ranching for Wildlife: Buffalo Horn Ranch only) |
| E-F-011-W2-R | Rifle | Dec. 5–9; Dec. 26–30 | Cow | Ranching for Wildlife (limited) Colorado residents only | 2 GMUs: 11, 13 (GMU 11: Ranching for Wildlife: Elk Springs Ranch only) |
| E-F-011-W3-R | Rifle | Dec. 9–13 | Cow | Ranching for Wildlife (limited) Colorado residents only | 2 GMUs: 11, 211 (GMU 11: Ranching for Wildlife: Buffalo Horn Ranch only) |
| E-F-011-W4-R | Rifle | Dec. 12–16; Dec. 26–30 | Cow | Ranching for Wildlife (limited) Colorado residents only | 2 GMUs: 11, 13 (GMU 11: Ranching for Wildlife: Elk Springs Ranch only) |
| E-F-011-W6-R | Rifle | Dec. 19–23; Dec. 26–30 | Cow | Ranching for Wildlife (limited) Colorado residents only | 2 GMUs: 11, 13 (GMU 11: Ranching for Wildlife: Elk Springs Ranch only) |
| E-M-000-U2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-M-000-U3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-M-011-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Bull | Limited (draw) | 12 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-M-011-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Bull | Limited (draw) | 2 GMUs: 11, 211 |
E-E-000-U1-A is valid in 115 GMUs in 2026
3, 6, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 43, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 79, 82, 83, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 105, 106, 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 431, 471, 511, 581, 591, 681, 691, 851, 861, 951
E-M-000-U2-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
E-M-000-U3-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
E-E-011-P1-A is valid in 12 GMUs in 2026
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
E-E-011-P1-R is valid in 12 GMUs in 2026
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
E-F-011-O1-R is valid in 9 GMUs in 2026
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 33, 131, 211, 231
E-M-011-O1-R is valid in 12 GMUs in 2026
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
2026 draw results
These codes are valid in GMU 11 and nowhere else, so their draw numbers describe this unit. "Drawn out at" is the preference-point level of the last applicant drawn in that group, from CPW's Drawn Out At report; how to read it.
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 143 | 100 | 1 preference point; 19 of 27 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 33 | 29 | 2 preference points; 3 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 13 | 15 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 3 of 7 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 6 | 6 | 3rd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
The codes below also include GMU 11, but they cover other units too. Their numbers are for the whole code.
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 58 | 58 | 0 preference points; 43 of 43 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 97 | 38 | 1 preference point; 5 of 24 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 4 | 4 | 0 preference points; 4 of 4 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 2 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 32 | 76 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 364 | 494 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 0 | 2 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 5 | 11 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 55 | 118 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 308 | 355 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 7 | 12 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 7 | 7 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresident adult | 268 | 418 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 6 | 8 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 28 | 3 | 16 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 2 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 33 | 4 | 9 preference points; 2 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 2 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 27 | 9 | 3 preference points; 1 of 7 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 1 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 3 | 15 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 4 | 33 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 3 | 11 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 0 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 444 | 744 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 230 | 341 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 53 | 95 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 29 | 33 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 34 | 70 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 38 | 43 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 12 | 21 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 6 | 6 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 95 | 178 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 80 | 108 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 23 | 36 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 13 | 14 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 91 | 216 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 70 | 92 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 10 | 27 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 11 | 11 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 202 | 352 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 237 | 276 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 11 | 35 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 7 | 8 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 31 | 9 | 4 preference points; 4 of 4 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 4 | 1 | 4 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 9 | 21 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 2 | 6 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 46 | 10 | 4 preference points; 7 of 13 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 5 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 13 | 20 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 2 | 3 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 23 | 27 | 3rd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 8 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 3 | 3 | 0 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 664 | 966 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 302 of 945 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 1,485 | 1,866 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 381 of 1034 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 56 | 87 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 31 of 93 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 70 | 81 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 11 of 46 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 44 | 96 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 80 | 133 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 7 | 12 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 7 | 11 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
2025 harvest, by hunt code
CPW reports harvest by hunt code and by herd area (DAU), not by GMU. A code that covers several units reports one number for all of them, so read those rows as the code, not as GMU 11. Why success rates mislead.
| 2025 hunt code | Valid in (2025) | Hunters | Elk harvested | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE000U1A (OTC) | 115 GMUs (full list below) | 9,541 | 1,076 | 11.3% |
| EM000U2R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 11: private land only) | 23,668 | 4,558 | 19.3% |
| EM000U3R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 11: private land only) | 17,371 | 2,096 | 12.1% |
| EE011P1A | 12 GMUs (full list below) | 638 | 206 | 32.3% |
| EE011V1A | 4 GMUs: 11, 13, 131, 211 | 444 | 186 | 41.9% |
| EE011O1M | 4 GMUs: 11, 13, 131, 211 | 100 | 41 | 41% |
| EF011O1M | 4 GMUs: 11, 13, 131, 211 | 69 | 8 | 11.6% |
| EE011P1R | 12 GMUs (full list below) | 609 | 351 | 57.6% |
| EF011L1R | GMU 11 only | 13 | 8 | 61.5% |
| EF011O1R | 9 GMUs (full list below) | 736 | 74 | 10.1% |
| EF011O2R | 2 GMUs: 11, 211 | 222 | 32 | 14.4% |
| EF011O3R | 2 GMUs: 11, 211 | 482 | 31 | 6.4% |
| EF011O4R | 6 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 211 | 735 | 80 | 10.9% |
| EF011P5R | 6 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 211 | 454 | 189 | 41.6% |
| EM011O1R | 12 GMUs (full list below) | 2,974 | 701 | 23.6% |
| EM011O2R | 8 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 131, 211, 231 | 1,627 | 329 | 20.2% |
| EM011O3R | 8 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 131, 211, 231 | 1,141 | 230 | 20.2% |
| EM011O4R | 2 GMUs: 11, 211 | 399 | 69 | 17.3% |
EE000U1A was valid in 115 GMUs in 2025
3, 6, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 43, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 79, 82, 83, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 105, 106, 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 431, 471, 511, 581, 591, 681, 691, 851, 861, 951
EM000U2R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
EM000U3R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
EM011O1R was valid in 12 GMUs in 2025
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
EF011O1R was valid in 9 GMUs in 2025
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 33, 131, 211, 231
EE011P1A was valid in 12 GMUs in 2025
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
EE011P1R was valid in 12 GMUs in 2025
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
Outfitters
No outfitter in this site's verified directory sells hunts in GMU 11 on its own website or lists it among its registered GMUs, so none is named here. We do not place outfitters on a unit page by mailing address.
Listings come only from this site's verified outfitter directory (this unit's region: Northwest), where every record is an Active state registration with guided hunting confirmed on the outfitter's own site. Check any outfitter's registration yourself before you book (how).
Common questions
Is GMU 11 over the counter for elk?
Yes, for 2026 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls (E-M-000-U2-R and E-M-000-U3-R) on public and private land, and for resident either-sex archery (E-E-000-U1-A). In 2025 the rifle bull licenses were valid only on private land in GMU 11.
What are the GMU 11 draw odds?
Only one code is valid in GMU 11 alone: the late cow code E-F-011-L1-R, which drew out at 1 preference point for resident adults in 2026. Every other limited code also covers other units, so its numbers describe the whole group.
Can nonresidents bow hunt GMU 11 over the counter?
No. Since 2025, nonresidents cannot buy over-the-counter archery elk west of I-25. They apply for the limited nonresident archery code E-E-011-V1-A, which had licenses left over after the 2026 draw.