Last verified
Elk in GMU 82
In GMU 82, CPW's 2026 elk licenses are valid on public lands only, over the counter or drawn, and all but one limited code is valid in GMU 82 alone. CPW 2026 Big Game Brochure
Everything below is 2026: the 2026 hunt codes, the 2026 draw and the 2025 harvest. 2027 hunt codes and quotas are not on this site yet (CPW had not published them as of October 17, 2026, when this site last checked). Codes do change between years, so confirm yours in the 2027 brochure before you apply.
Where GMU 82 is
GMU 82 lies in Alamosa and Saguache counties. CPW's boundary description: bounded on N by Poncha Pass; on N and E by Rio Grande-Arkansas River divide; on S by Alamosa-Costilla Co. line and U.S. 160; on W by Colo. 17 and U.S. 285.
2026 brochure, unit descriptions p. 69–72 Check the line on the ground and on private land in CPW's own Colorado Hunting Atlas; boundary roads and ridgelines are the legal edge, not a map shading. How GMUs work.
What is different about GMU 82
The brochure attaches "public lands only" to GMU 82 on every over-the-counter map and marks the unit with a footnote square in the limited tables, with the note "82 Public lands only." 2026 brochure, OTC maps pp. 38–40 Over the counter here: resident either-sex and cow archery, and 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls.
The Baca National Wildlife Refuge is in GMU 82. CPW's brochure says the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service lets a limited number of elk hunters onto the Alamosa (GMU 83), Baca (GMU 82) and Monte Vista (GMU 80) refuges at a time, from a list built by application and draw, and that a private-land-only elk damage hunt may be offered in GMUs 82, 682 and 791. Neither is a regular hunt code. 2026 brochure, San Luis Valley refuges, p. 35
Most 2026 codes here were easy to draw. The 1st rifle either-sex code E-E-082-O1-R had 300 licenses and drew to the 2nd choice for resident adults; every rifle cow code had licenses left over. CPW 2026 Elk Draw Recap
2026 elk hunt codes
Over-the-counter elk is available here through E-F-000-U1-A, E-E-000-U1-A, E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R; how OTC units work. "Statewide framework" dates are the general season windows on the elk seasons page.
| Hunt code | Method / season | 2026 dates | Sex | License | Valid in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-E-000-U1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Over the counter Resident only | 115 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 82: public lands only) |
| E-E-082-V1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) Nonresident only | GMU 82 only, public lands only |
| E-F-000-U1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Cow | Over the counter Resident only | 33 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 82: public lands only) |
| E-F-082-V1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Cow | Limited (draw) Nonresident only | GMU 82 only, public lands only |
| E-E-082-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) | GMU 82 only, public lands only |
| E-F-082-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 82 only, public lands only |
| E-F-682-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 3 GMUs: 82, 682, 791 (GMU 82: public lands only) |
| E-E-082-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) | GMU 82 only, public lands only |
| E-E-082-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) | GMU 82 only, public lands only |
| E-F-082-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 82 only, public lands only |
| E-F-082-O2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 82 only, public lands only |
| E-F-082-O3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 82 only, public lands only |
| E-F-082-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 82 only, public lands only |
| E-M-000-U2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 82: public lands only) |
| E-M-000-U3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 82: public lands only) |
E-F-000-U1-A is valid in 33 GMUs in 2026
6, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 30, 31, 32, 38, 43, 59, 82, 85, 86, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 431, 471, 511, 581, 591, 682, 691, 791, 851, 861
E-E-000-U1-A is valid in 115 GMUs in 2026
3, 6, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 43, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 79, 82, 83, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 105, 106, 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 431, 471, 511, 581, 591, 681, 691, 851, 861, 951
E-M-000-U2-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
E-M-000-U3-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
2026 draw results
These codes are valid in GMU 82 and nowhere else, so their draw numbers describe this unit. "Drawn out at" is the preference-point level of the last applicant drawn in that group, from CPW's Drawn Out At report; how to read it.
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 32 | 32 | 0 preference points; 28 of 28 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 46 | 37 | 0 preference points; 25 of 34 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 5 | 5 | 0 preference points; 3 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 1 | 1 | 0 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 92 | 176 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 84 of 151 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 67 | 95 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 28 of 60 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 11 | 22 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 11 of 17 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 3 | 7 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 4 of 5 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 22 | 59 | 4th choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 39 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 19 | 32 | 3rd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 4 of 11 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 4 | 8 | 3rd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 3 of 5 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 1 | 1 | 0 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresident adult | 53 | 119 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 4 | 4 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 2 | 18 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 0 | 8 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 3 | 3 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 16 | 47 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 1 | 3 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 1 | 7 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 45 | 105 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 7 | 10 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 8 | 11 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 3 | 3 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 43 | 114 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 1 | 4 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 4 | 4 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 0 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 4 | 30 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 1 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 1 | 3 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresident adult | 0 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
The codes below also include GMU 82, but they cover other units too. Their numbers are for the whole code.
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 3 | 4 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Landowner (unrestricted) | 22 | 1 | 11 preference points; 1 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Landowner (restricted) | 20 | 1 | 11 preference points; 1 of 3 drawn at that level |
2025 harvest, by hunt code
CPW reports harvest by hunt code and by herd area (DAU), not by GMU. A code that covers several units reports one number for all of them, so read those rows as the code, not as GMU 82. Why success rates mislead.
| 2025 hunt code | Valid in (2025) | Hunters | Elk harvested | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE000U1A (OTC) | 115 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 82: public lands only) | 9,541 | 1,076 | 11.3% |
| EF000U1A (OTC) | 29 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 82: public lands only) | 872 | 50 | 5.7% |
| EM000U2R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 82: public lands only) | 23,668 | 4,558 | 19.3% |
| EM000U3R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 82: public lands only) | 17,371 | 2,096 | 12.1% |
| EE082V1A | GMU 82 only | 123 | 11 | 8.9% |
| EF082V1A | GMU 82 only | 3 | 0 | 0%* |
| EE082O1M | GMU 82 only, public lands only | 71 | 10 | 14.1% |
| EF082O1M | GMU 82 only, public lands only | 46 | 5 | 10.9% |
| EF682O1M | 3 GMUs: 82, 682, 791 (GMU 82: public lands only) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% |
| EE082O1R | GMU 82 only, public lands only | 263 | 68 | 25.9% |
| EE082O4R | GMU 82 only, public lands only | 86 | 11 | 12.8% |
| EF082O1R | GMU 82 only, public lands only | 21 | 0 | 0% |
| EF082O2R | GMU 82 only, public lands only | 163 | 20 | 12.3% |
| EF082O3R | GMU 82 only, public lands only | 190 | 16 | 8.4% |
| EF082O4R | GMU 82 only, public lands only | 39 | 2 | 5.1% |
* CPW flags this estimate: few hunters responded.
EF000U1A was valid in 29 GMUs in 2025
6, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 30, 31, 32, 38, 43, 82, 85, 86, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 431, 471, 682, 691, 791, 851, 861
EE000U1A was valid in 115 GMUs in 2025
3, 6, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 43, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 79, 82, 83, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 105, 106, 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 431, 471, 511, 581, 591, 681, 691, 851, 861, 951
EM000U2R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
EM000U3R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
Outfitters
- Rocky Mountain Outfitters of Colorado LLC OUT.2812: GMU 82 is among its registered GMUs in the state record (a self-report on the registration: 56, 561, 57, 58, 82, 86, 681). own site
Listings come only from this site's verified outfitter directory (this unit's region: South & Southeast), where every record is an Active state registration with guided hunting confirmed on the outfitter's own site. Check any outfitter's registration yourself before you book (how).
Common questions
Can you hunt elk on private land in GMU 82?
Not with the regular 2026 licenses: CPW marks GMU 82 "public lands only" on its over-the-counter maps and in its limited tables. CPW notes a separate private-land-only damage hunt may be offered in GMUs 82, 682 and 791 through its Monte Vista office.
Is GMU 82 over the counter for elk?
Yes, on public lands only: resident either-sex and cow archery (E-E-000-U1-A, E-F-000-U1-A) and 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls (E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R).
Is GMU 82 hard to draw for elk?
Not in 2026. The 1st rifle either-sex code E-E-082-O1-R drew to the 2nd choice for resident adults, and the 4th rifle either-sex code E-E-082-O4-R to the 4th choice. Every rifle cow code had licenses left over.