Last verified
Elk in GMU 55
GMU 55 has no over-the-counter elk in 2026: CPW moved its 2nd and 3rd rifle season bull licenses from over the counter to limited, so every elk code here is drawn. CPW 2026 Big Game Brochure
Everything below is 2026: the 2026 hunt codes, the 2026 draw and the 2025 harvest. 2027 hunt codes and quotas are not on this site yet (CPW had not published them as of October 17, 2026, when this site last checked). Codes do change between years, so confirm yours in the 2027 brochure before you apply.
Where GMU 55 is
GMU 55 lies in Gunnison County. CPW's boundary description: bounded on N by Gunnison-Pitkin Co. line; on E by Continental Divide; on S by Taylor River-Tomichi Creek divide and Cumberland Pass, USFS 765 (N Quartz Creek Rd.), Quartz Creek Rd. and U.S. 50; on W by Colo. 135, CR 12 (Kebler Pass Rd.), Kebler Pass and Ruby Range Summit.
2026 brochure, unit descriptions p. 69–72 Check the line on the ground and on private land in CPW's own Colorado Hunting Atlas; boundary roads and ridgelines are the legal edge, not a map shading. How GMUs work.
What is different about GMU 55
CPW's 2026 brochure lists this among its changes: second- and third-season rifle bull licenses in GMUs 54, 55 and 551 moved from unlimited over-the-counter to limited. 2026 brochure, "What's new," p. 1 GMU 55 is also off the 2026 over-the-counter archery maps. 2026 brochure, OTC maps pp. 38–40
The new limited bull codes did not fill in their first draw. E-M-055-O2-R had 910 licenses and E-M-055-O3-R had 510; both had licenses leftover after the 2026 draw. Every limited elk code here is valid in GMU 55 alone, so these draw numbers do describe the unit. The 1st rifle bull code E-M-055-O1-R drew out at 1 preference point for resident adults and 4 preference points for nonresidents. CPW 2026 Elk Draw Recap
The 2025 harvest table below still includes the 2025 over-the-counter bull codes, which were valid in GMU 55 that year and in dozens of other units, so read those rows as statewide codes. 2025 brochure, OTC maps pp. 38–41
2026 elk hunt codes
There is no over-the-counter elk license valid in GMU 55 in 2026: every elk code here is drawn. "Statewide framework" dates are the general season windows on the elk seasons page.
| Hunt code | Method / season | 2026 dates | Sex | License | Valid in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-E-055-O1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) | GMU 55 only |
| E-F-055-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 55 only |
| E-M-055-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Bull | Limited (draw) | GMU 55 only |
| E-F-055-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 55 only |
| E-F-055-O2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 55 only |
| E-F-055-O3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 55 only |
| E-F-055-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 55 only |
| E-M-055-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Bull | Limited (draw) | GMU 55 only |
| E-M-055-O2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Bull | Limited (draw) | GMU 55 only |
| E-M-055-O3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Bull | Limited (draw) | GMU 55 only |
| E-M-055-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Bull | Limited (draw) | GMU 55 only |
2026 draw results
These codes are valid in GMU 55 and nowhere else, so their draw numbers describe this unit. "Drawn out at" is the preference-point level of the last applicant drawn in that group, from CPW's Drawn Out At report; how to read it.
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 327 | 231 | 0 preference points; 136 of 225 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 269 | 79 | 3 preference points; 43 of 57 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 15 | 8 | 0 preference points; 6 of 12 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 4 | 0 | None drawn |
| Landowner (unrestricted) | 6 | 17 | Leftover Choice 3; 4 of 4 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 75 | 72 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 2 of 90 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 41 | 37 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 48 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 5 | 10 | 4th choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 6 | 4 | 0 preference points; 2 of 4 drawn at that level |
| Landowner (unrestricted) | 0 | 2 | Leftover Choice 3; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 191 | 131 | 0 preference points; 53 of 107 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 29 | 9 | 0 preference points; 2 of 14 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 26 | 30 | 3rd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 6 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 3 | 3 | 0 preference points; 3 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Landowner (unrestricted) | 1 | 2 | Leftover Choice 1; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Landowner (restricted) | 1 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 168 | 146 | 0 preference points; 64 of 86 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 57 | 43 | 0 preference points; 16 of 28 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 8 | 8 | 0 preference points; 7 of 7 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 3 | 2 | 0 preference points; 2 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Landowner (unrestricted) | 0 | 1 | Leftover Choice 2; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 187 | 67 | 1 preference point; 11 of 57 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 59 | 21 | 1 preference point; 4 of 25 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 20 | 12 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 9 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 3 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 48 | 24 | 1 preference point; 10 of 10 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 10 | 8 | 1 preference point; 1 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 3 | 3 | 0 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 90 | 40 | 1 preference point; 21 of 38 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 107 | 13 | 7 preference points; 1 of 20 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 4 | 0 | None drawn |
| Nonresident youth | 3 | 0 | None drawn |
| Landowner (unrestricted) | 3 | 6 | Leftover Choice 2; 3 of 6 drawn at that level |
| Landowner (restricted) | 0 | 1 | Leftover Choice 3; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 205 | 87 | 1 preference point; 63 of 85 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 147 | 30 | 4 preference points; 19 of 26 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 12 | 4 | 1 preference point; 2 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 7 | 0 | None drawn |
| Landowner (unrestricted) | 7 | 14 | Leftover Choice 1; 7 of 7 drawn at that level |
| Landowner (restricted) | 2 | 5 | Leftover Choice 3; 2 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 143 | 296 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 164 | 243 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 4 | 12 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 11 | 15 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Landowner (unrestricted) | 5 | 16 | Leftover Choice 3; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Landowner (restricted) | 2 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 67 | 227 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 71 | 120 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 6 | 16 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 8 | 10 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Landowner (unrestricted) | 3 | 12 | Leftover Choice 3; 4 of 4 drawn at that level |
| Landowner (restricted) | 2 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 45 | 25 | 0 preference points; 4 of 24 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 14 | 8 | 0 preference points; 4 of 10 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 5 | 3 | 1 preference point; 2 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Landowner (unrestricted) | 0 | 4 | Leftover Choice 3; 1 of 3 drawn at that level |
2025 harvest, by hunt code
CPW reports harvest by hunt code and by herd area (DAU), not by GMU. A code that covers several units reports one number for all of them, so read those rows as the code, not as GMU 55. Why success rates mislead.
| 2025 hunt code | Valid in (2025) | Hunters | Elk harvested | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EM000U2R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) | 23,668 | 4,558 | 19.3% |
| EM000U3R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) | 17,371 | 2,096 | 12.1% |
| EE055O1A | GMU 55 only | 317 | 41 | 12.9% |
| EF055O1M | GMU 55 only | 108 | 21 | 19.4% |
| EM055O1M | GMU 55 only | 58 | 7 | 12.1% |
| EF055O1R | GMU 55 only | 151 | 58 | 38.4% |
| EF055O2R | GMU 55 only | 197 | 38 | 19.3% |
| EF055O3R | GMU 55 only | 100 | 10 | 10% |
| EF055O4R | GMU 55 only | 10 | 0 | 0%* |
| EM055O1R | GMU 55 only | 124 | 48 | 38.7% |
| EM055O4R | GMU 55 only | 37 | 2 | 5.4% |
* CPW flags this estimate: few hunters responded.
EM000U2R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
EM000U3R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
Outfitters
No outfitter in this site's verified directory sells hunts in GMU 55 on its own website or lists it among its registered GMUs, so none is named here. We do not place outfitters on a unit page by mailing address.
Listings come only from this site's verified outfitter directory (this unit's region: Southwest), where every record is an Active state registration with guided hunting confirmed on the outfitter's own site. Check any outfitter's registration yourself before you book (how).
Common questions
Is GMU 55 still over the counter for elk?
No. For 2026 CPW moved the 2nd and 3rd rifle season bull licenses in GMUs 54, 55 and 551 from over the counter to limited, and GMU 55 is not on the 2026 OTC archery maps.
Did the new GMU 55 bull licenses sell out in the draw?
No. In 2026, E-M-055-O2-R (910 licenses) and E-M-055-O3-R (510) both had licenses left over after the primary draw.
How many points for GMU 55 archery elk?
The either-sex archery code E-E-055-O1-A drew out at 0 preference points for resident adults and 3 preference points for nonresident adults in 2026.