Last verified
Elk in GMU 12
GMU 12's over-the-counter elk in 2026 is the 2nd and 3rd rifle season bull license (E-M-000-U2-R and E-M-000-U3-R), now valid on all land; archery here is limited, not over the counter. CPW 2026 Big Game Brochure
Everything below is 2026: the 2026 hunt codes, the 2026 draw and the 2025 harvest. 2027 hunt codes and quotas are not on this site yet (CPW had not published them as of October 17, 2026, when this site last checked). Codes do change between years, so confirm yours in the 2027 brochure before you apply.
Where GMU 12 is
GMU 12 lies in Moffat, Routt, Rio Blanco and Garfield counties. CPW's boundary description: bounded on N by Colo. 317, Routt CRs 29 & 55, Rio Blanco CRs 10 & 8; on E by Williams Fork-Yampa River divide; on S by Williams Fork-White River divide, USFS 250 and Rio Blanco CRs 48, 15 & 30; on W by Colo. 13.
2026 brochure, unit descriptions p. 69–72 Check the line on the ground and on private land in CPW's own Colorado Hunting Atlas; boundary roads and ridgelines are the legal edge, not a map shading. How GMUs work.
What is different about GMU 12
Like GMU 11, GMU 12 is marked "New" on CPW's 2026 map for the over-the-counter 2nd and 3rd rifle bull licenses with no land restriction; in 2025 those licenses were valid on private land only in GMU 12. 2026 brochure, OTC maps pp. 38–40 2025 brochure, OTC maps pp. 38–41
Ranching for Wildlife codes on Morgan Creek Ranch also include GMU 12; they are for Colorado residents only and good only on that ranch. 2026 brochure, Ranching for Wildlife, p. 41
Archery is different. GMU 12 is not on the 2026 over-the-counter either-sex archery map, so bowhunters draw E-E-012-O1-A, a code shared with two other units. In 2026 it had 550 licenses and 503 resident adult first-choice applicants; it drew out at 0 preference points for resident adults and 4 preference points for nonresidents. No limited elk code is valid in GMU 12 alone, so none of the draw numbers below is a GMU 12 number. CPW 2026 Elk Draw Recap
CPW selected some 2026 rifle elk codes in GMU 12 for mandatory chronic wasting disease testing: if your code is shaded green in the brochure, you must submit the head of any elk you take. Not every code in the unit was selected. 2026 brochure, mandatory CWD testing, p. 41
2026 elk hunt codes
Over-the-counter elk is available here through E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R; how OTC units work. "Statewide framework" dates are the general season windows on the elk seasons page.
| Hunt code | Method / season | 2026 dates | Sex | License | Valid in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-E-011-P1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | 12 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-E-012-O1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) | 3 GMUs: 12, 23, 24 |
| E-E-012-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) | 3 GMUs: 12, 23, 24 |
| E-E-012-P1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | 5 GMUs: 12, 13, 23, 24, 33 |
| E-F-012-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 3 GMUs: 12, 23, 24 |
| E-F-012-P1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Cow | Limited (draw), private land only | 5 GMUs: 12, 13, 23, 24, 33 |
| E-E-011-P1-R | Rifle | Oct. 14–18 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | 12 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-E-211-W1-R | Rifle | Nov. 6–10; Nov. 28–Dec. 2 | Either-sex | Ranching for Wildlife (limited) Colorado residents only | 2 GMUs: 12, 211 (GMU 12: Ranching for Wildlife: Morgan Creek Ranch only) |
| E-F-011-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 9 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-F-011-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 6 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 211 |
| E-F-011-P5-R | Rifle | Oct. 1–Nov. 30 | Cow | Limited (draw), private land only | 6 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 211 |
| E-F-012-O2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 4 GMUs: 12, 13, 23, 24 |
| E-F-012-O3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 4 GMUs: 12, 13, 23, 24 |
| E-F-211-W1-R | Rifle | Nov. 7–11; Nov. 28–Dec. 2 | Cow | Ranching for Wildlife (limited) Colorado residents only | 2 GMUs: 12, 211 (GMU 12: Ranching for Wildlife: Morgan Creek Ranch only) |
| E-M-000-U2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-M-000-U3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-M-011-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Bull | Limited (draw) | 12 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-M-012-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Bull | Limited (draw) | 4 GMUs: 12, 13, 23, 24 |
E-M-000-U2-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
E-M-000-U3-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
E-E-011-P1-A is valid in 12 GMUs in 2026
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
E-E-011-P1-R is valid in 12 GMUs in 2026
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
E-F-011-O1-R is valid in 9 GMUs in 2026
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 33, 131, 211, 231
E-M-011-O1-R is valid in 12 GMUs in 2026
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
2026 draw results
No limited elk code is valid in GMU 12 alone, so there is no GMU 12 draw statistic to show.
The codes below also include GMU 12, but they cover other units too. Their numbers are for the whole code.
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 32 | 76 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 364 | 494 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 0 | 2 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 5 | 11 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 55 | 118 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 308 | 355 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 7 | 12 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 7 | 7 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 503 | 400 | 0 preference points; 239 of 330 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 607 | 137 | 4 preference points; 38 of 158 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 16 | 13 | 0 preference points; 11 of 14 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 10 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 142 | 72 | 1 preference point; 36 of 53 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 148 | 25 | 8 preference points; 4 of 5 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 12 | 3 | 1 preference point; 2 of 5 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 5 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 7 | 7 | 0 preference points; 5 of 5 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 54 | 41 | 0 preference points; 29 of 42 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 2 | 2 | 0 preference points; 2 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 87 | 8 | 20 preference points; 1 of 4 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 6 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 444 | 744 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 230 | 341 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 53 | 95 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 29 | 33 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 91 | 216 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 70 | 92 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 10 | 27 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 11 | 11 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 202 | 352 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 237 | 276 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 11 | 35 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 7 | 8 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 33 | 50 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 17 of 68 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 24 | 40 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 16 of 37 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 3 | 8 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 5 of 5 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 1 | 2 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 284 | 460 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 127 | 186 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 19 | 27 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 12 | 14 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 151 | 259 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 125 | 167 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 8 | 12 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 7 | 11 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 1 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 2 | 4 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 0 | 5 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 122 | 56 | 3 preference points; 14 of 41 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 10 | 6 | 3 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 664 | 966 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 302 of 945 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 1,485 | 1,866 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 381 of 1034 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 56 | 87 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 31 of 93 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 70 | 81 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 11 of 46 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 25 | 70 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 119 | 145 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 4 | 9 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 9 | 13 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
2025 harvest, by hunt code
CPW reports harvest by hunt code and by herd area (DAU), not by GMU. A code that covers several units reports one number for all of them, so read those rows as the code, not as GMU 12. Why success rates mislead.
| 2025 hunt code | Valid in (2025) | Hunters | Elk harvested | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EM000U2R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 12: private land only) | 23,668 | 4,558 | 19.3% |
| EM000U3R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) (GMU 12: private land only) | 17,371 | 2,096 | 12.1% |
| EE011P1A | 12 GMUs (full list below) | 638 | 206 | 32.3% |
| EE012O1A | 3 GMUs: 12, 23, 24 | 548 | 137 | 25% |
| EE012O1M | 3 GMUs: 12, 23, 24 | 93 | 35 | 37.6% |
| EE012P1M | 5 GMUs: 12, 13, 23, 24, 33 | 44 | 20 | 45.5% |
| EF012O1M | 3 GMUs: 12, 23, 24 | 99 | 8 | 8.1% |
| EF012P1M | 5 GMUs: 12, 13, 23, 24, 33 | 35 | 4 | 11.4% |
| EE011P1R | 12 GMUs (full list below) | 609 | 351 | 57.6% |
| EF011O1R | 9 GMUs (full list below) | 736 | 74 | 10.1% |
| EF011O4R | 6 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 211 | 735 | 80 | 10.9% |
| EF011P5R | 6 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 211 | 454 | 189 | 41.6% |
| EF012O2R | 4 GMUs: 12, 13, 23, 24 | 746 | 99 | 13.3% |
| EF012O3R | 4 GMUs: 12, 13, 23, 24 | 520 | 40 | 7.7% |
| EM011O1R | 12 GMUs (full list below) | 2,974 | 701 | 23.6% |
| EM011O2R | 8 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 131, 211, 231 | 1,627 | 329 | 20.2% |
| EM011O3R | 8 GMUs: 11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 131, 211, 231 | 1,141 | 230 | 20.2% |
| EM012O4R | 4 GMUs: 12, 13, 23, 24 | 321 | 67 | 20.9% |
EM000U2R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
EM000U3R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
EM011O1R was valid in 12 GMUs in 2025
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
EF011O1R was valid in 9 GMUs in 2025
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 33, 131, 211, 231
EE011P1A was valid in 12 GMUs in 2025
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
EE011P1R was valid in 12 GMUs in 2025
11, 12, 13, 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 131, 211, 231
Outfitters
- Majestic Trophy Outfitters, LLC OUT.2198: its own website sells hunts in GMU 12. own site
Listings come only from this site's verified outfitter directory (this unit's region: Northwest), where every record is an Active state registration with guided hunting confirmed on the outfitter's own site. Check any outfitter's registration yourself before you book (how).
Common questions
Is GMU 12 over the counter for elk?
For 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls, yes: in 2026 E-M-000-U2-R and E-M-000-U3-R are valid in GMU 12 on public and private land. Archery is not over the counter here; it is the limited code E-E-012-O1-A.
How many points for GMU 12 archery elk?
The archery code E-E-012-O1-A drew out at 0 preference points for resident adults and 4 preference points for nonresident adults in 2026. The code also covers two other units, so those numbers are for the whole code.
Why does this page show no GMU 12 draw odds?
Because CPW publishes draw results by hunt code, and every limited elk code that includes GMU 12 also includes other units. Dividing a shared code's numbers among its units would invent a statistic CPW never published.