Last verified
Elk in GMU 18
GMU 18 has over-the-counter elk in 2026: resident either-sex and cow archery, and 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls; most limited codes here are shared with one other unit. CPW 2026 Big Game Brochure
Everything below is 2026: the 2026 hunt codes, the 2026 draw and the 2025 harvest. 2027 hunt codes and quotas are not on this site yet (CPW had not published them as of October 17, 2026, when this site last checked). Codes do change between years, so confirm yours in the 2027 brochure before you apply.
Where GMU 18 is
GMU 18 lies in Grand County. CPW's boundary description: bounded on N and E by Continental Divide; on S by Arapaho Creek, Lake Granby and Colorado River; on W by main fork of Troublesome Creek and Poison Creek.
2026 brochure, unit descriptions p. 69–72 Check the line on the ground and on private land in CPW's own Colorado Hunting Atlas; boundary roads and ridgelines are the legal edge, not a map shading. How GMUs work.
What is different about GMU 18
GMU 18 is on all three of CPW's 2026 over-the-counter elk maps: resident either-sex archery (E-E-000-U1-A), resident cow archery (E-F-000-U1-A) and 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls. 2026 brochure, OTC maps pp. 38–40 Nonresident bowhunters use the limited code E-E-018-V1-A instead, which had licenses left after the 2026 draw.
The limited either-sex codes cover GMU 18 and one other unit, so their numbers are for both. Five cow codes are GMU 18 alone: the 2nd, 3rd and 4th rifle codes all drew to the 2nd choice for resident adults, while the late code E-F-018-L1-R (10 licenses) drew out at 2 preference points. CPW 2026 Elk Draw Recap
CPW selected some 2026 rifle elk codes in GMU 18 for mandatory chronic wasting disease testing: if your code is shaded green in the brochure, you must submit the head of any elk you take. Not every code in the unit was selected. 2026 brochure, mandatory CWD testing, p. 41
2026 elk hunt codes
Over-the-counter elk is available here through E-F-000-U1-A, E-E-000-U1-A, E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R; how OTC units work. "Statewide framework" dates are the general season windows on the elk seasons page.
| Hunt code | Method / season | 2026 dates | Sex | License | Valid in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-E-000-U1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Over the counter Resident only | 115 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-E-018-V1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) Nonresident only | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 |
| E-F-000-U1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Cow | Over the counter Resident only | 33 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-F-018-V1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Cow | Limited (draw) Nonresident only | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 |
| E-E-018-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 |
| E-F-018-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 |
| E-E-018-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 |
| E-E-018-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 |
| E-E-018-P1-R | Rifle | Oct. 14–18 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 |
| E-E-018-P4-R | Rifle | Nov. 18–22 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 |
| E-F-018-L1-R | Rifle, Late | Nov. 28–Dec. 6 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 18 only |
| E-F-018-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Cow | Limited (draw) | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 |
| E-F-018-O2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 18 only |
| E-F-018-O3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 18 only |
| E-F-018-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 18 only |
| E-F-018-P5-R | Rifle | Sept. 1– Jan. 31, 2027 | Cow | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 18 only |
| E-M-000-U2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-M-000-U3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) |
E-F-000-U1-A is valid in 33 GMUs in 2026
6, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 30, 31, 32, 38, 43, 59, 82, 85, 86, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 431, 471, 511, 581, 591, 682, 691, 791, 851, 861
E-E-000-U1-A is valid in 115 GMUs in 2026
3, 6, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 43, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 79, 82, 83, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 105, 106, 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 431, 471, 511, 581, 591, 681, 691, 851, 861, 951
E-M-000-U2-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
E-M-000-U3-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
2026 draw results
These codes are valid in GMU 18 and nowhere else, so their draw numbers describe this unit. "Drawn out at" is the preference-point level of the last applicant drawn in that group, from CPW's Drawn Out At report; how to read it.
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 44 | 8 | 2 preference points; 8 of 20 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 4 | 2 | 0 preference points; 1 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 166 | 208 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 42 of 242 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 21 | 24 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 3 of 26 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 9 | 16 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 7 of 13 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 0 | 2 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 2 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 154 | 168 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 14 of 220 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 16 | 17 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 19 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 10 | 14 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 4 of 8 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 1 | 1 | 2 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 13 | 48 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 35 of 102 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 0 | 1 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 4 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 0 | 1 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 58 | 8 | 1 preference point; 5 of 34 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 1 | 0 | None drawn |
| Resident youth | 7 | 2 | 0 preference points; 2 of 6 drawn at that level |
The codes below also include GMU 18, but they cover other units too. Their numbers are for the whole code.
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 147 | 143 | 0 preference points; 120 of 124 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 117 | 100 | 0 preference points; 69 of 86 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 3 | 3 | 0 preference points; 3 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 6 | 4 | 0 preference points; 3 of 5 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 319 | 270 | 0 preference points; 207 of 256 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 217 | 98 | 0 preference points; 61 of 162 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 39 | 34 | 0 preference points; 30 of 35 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 7 | 3 | 0 preference points; 1 of 4 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 91 | 149 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 58 of 119 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 31 | 45 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 14 of 21 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 3 | 7 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 4 of 7 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 3 | 4 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 3 | 9 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 6 | 13 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 0 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 0 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresident adult | 137 | 262 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 2 | 2 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 17 | 45 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 28 of 105 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 0 | 1 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 21 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 0 | 9 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 9 of 11 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 65 | 66 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 181 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 5 | 5 | 0 preference points; 2 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 5 | 8 | 3rd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 8 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 1 | 1 | 0 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresident adult | 2 | 3 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
2025 harvest, by hunt code
CPW reports harvest by hunt code and by herd area (DAU), not by GMU. A code that covers several units reports one number for all of them, so read those rows as the code, not as GMU 18. Why success rates mislead.
| 2025 hunt code | Valid in (2025) | Hunters | Elk harvested | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE000U1A (OTC) | 115 GMUs (full list below) | 9,541 | 1,076 | 11.3% |
| EF000U1A (OTC) | 29 GMUs (full list below) | 872 | 50 | 5.7% |
| EM000U2R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) | 23,668 | 4,558 | 19.3% |
| EM000U3R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) | 17,371 | 2,096 | 12.1% |
| EE018V1A | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 | 311 | 7 | 2.3% |
| EE018O1M | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 | 350 | 38 | 10.9% |
| EF018O1M | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 | 49 | 2 | 4.1% |
| EE018O1R | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 | 555 | 93 | 16.8% |
| EE018O4R | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 | 579 | 62 | 10.7% |
| EE018P1R | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 | 35 | 19 | 54.3% |
| EE018P4R | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% |
| EF018L1R | GMU 18 only | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| EF018O1R | 2 GMUs: 18, 181 | 68 | 6 | 8.8% |
| EF018O2R | GMU 18 only | 271 | 10 | 3.7% |
| EF018O3R | GMU 18 only | 348 | 32 | 9.2% |
| EF018O4R | GMU 18 only | 379 | 64 | 16.9% |
| EF018P5R | GMU 18 only | 10 | 2 | 20%* |
* CPW flags this estimate: few hunters responded.
EF000U1A was valid in 29 GMUs in 2025
6, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 30, 31, 32, 38, 43, 82, 85, 86, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 431, 471, 682, 691, 791, 851, 861
EE000U1A was valid in 115 GMUs in 2025
3, 6, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 43, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 79, 82, 83, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 105, 106, 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 431, 471, 511, 581, 591, 681, 691, 851, 861, 951
EM000U2R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
EM000U3R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
Outfitters
No outfitter in this site's verified directory sells hunts in GMU 18 on its own website or lists it among its registered GMUs, so none is named here. We do not place outfitters on a unit page by mailing address.
Listings come only from this site's verified outfitter directory (this unit's region: Northwest), where every record is an Active state registration with guided hunting confirmed on the outfitter's own site. Check any outfitter's registration yourself before you book (how).
Common questions
Is GMU 18 over the counter for elk?
Yes. In 2026 residents can buy either-sex or cow archery licenses over the counter for GMU 18, and anyone can buy the 2nd or 3rd rifle season bull license (E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R).
Which GMU 18 codes are for GMU 18 only?
The cow codes E-F-018-L1-R, E-F-018-O2-R, E-F-018-O3-R, E-F-018-O4-R and the private-land code E-F-018-P5-R. Their 2026 draw numbers describe GMU 18. The others also cover a second unit.
Are GMU 18 cow tags easy to draw?
Most were in 2026: the 2nd, 3rd and 4th rifle cow codes drew to the 2nd choice for resident adults, meaning every first-choice applicant drew. The late cow code took 2 preference points.