Last verified

Elk in GMU 81

GMU 81's over-the-counter elk in 2026 is the 2nd and 3rd rifle season bull license; its archery, muzzleloader and 1st and 4th rifle bull codes are shared with GMU 80. CPW 2026 Big Game Brochure

Everything below is 2026: the 2026 hunt codes, the 2026 draw and the 2025 harvest. 2027 hunt codes and quotas are not on this site yet (CPW had not published them as of October 17, 2026, when this site last checked). Codes do change between years, so confirm yours in the 2027 brochure before you apply.

Where GMU 81 is

GMU 81 lies in Alamosa, Archuleta, Conejos and Rio Grande counties. CPW's boundary description: bounded on N by USFS 380 & 250, Alamosa River and La Jara Creek; on E by Rio Grande; on S by NM; on W by Continental Divide. 2026 brochure, unit descriptions p. 69–72 Check the line on the ground and on private land in CPW's own Colorado Hunting Atlas; boundary roads and ridgelines are the legal edge, not a map shading. How GMUs work.

What is different about GMU 81

GMU 81 is on CPW's 2026 map for over-the-counter 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls, but not on either archery map. 2026 brochure, OTC maps pp. 38–40 Archery is the limited either-sex code E-E-080-O1-A, valid in GMUs 80 and 81 together; it had 2,000 licenses and drew out at 0 preference points for resident adults. Its numbers are for both units. CPW 2026 Elk Draw Recap

The codes valid in GMU 81 alone are cow codes. The 2nd and 3rd rifle cow codes drew out at 1 preference point for resident adults, with 302 resident adult first-choice applicants for 150 licenses in 2nd season.

2026 elk hunt codes

Over-the-counter elk is available here through E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R; how OTC units work. "Statewide framework" dates are the general season windows on the elk seasons page.

2026 elk hunt codes valid in GMU 81 (CPW 2026 Big Game Brochure)
Hunt codeMethod / season2026 datesSexLicenseValid in
E-E-080-O1-AArcherySept. 2–30Either-sexLimited (draw)2 GMUs: 80, 81
E-F-080-O1-MMuzzleloaderSept. 12–20CowLimited (draw)2 GMUs: 80, 81
E-M-080-O1-MMuzzleloaderSept. 12–20BullLimited (draw)2 GMUs: 80, 81
E-F-081-O2-RRifle, 2nd seasonOct. 24–Nov. 1CowLimited (draw)GMU 81 only
E-F-081-O3-RRifle, 3rd seasonNov. 7–15CowLimited (draw)GMU 81 only
E-F-081-O4-RRifle, 4th seasonNov. 18–22CowLimited (draw)GMU 81 only
E-F-081-P5-RRifleSept. 1–Jan. 31CowLimited (draw), private land onlyGMU 81 only
E-M-000-U2-RRifle, 2nd seasonOct. 24–Nov. 1BullOver the counter90 GMUs (full list below)
E-M-000-U3-RRifle, 3rd seasonNov. 7–15BullOver the counter90 GMUs (full list below)
E-M-080-O1-RRifle, 1st seasonOct. 14–18BullLimited (draw)2 GMUs: 80, 81
E-M-080-O4-RRifle, 4th seasonNov. 18–22BullLimited (draw)2 GMUs: 80, 81
E-M-000-U2-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026

3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861

E-M-000-U3-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026

3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861

2026 draw results

These codes are valid in GMU 81 and nowhere else, so their draw numbers describe this unit. "Drawn out at" is the preference-point level of the last applicant drawn in that group, from CPW's Drawn Out At report; how to read it.

E-F-081-O2-R: 2026 primary draw, GMU 81 only, 150 licenses
Applicant groupApplicants, 1st choiceDrawn, all choicesDrawn out at
Resident adult3021071 preference point; 44 of 111 drawn at that level
Nonresident adult37191 preference point; 8 of 15 drawn at that level
Resident youth40230 preference points; 11 of 28 drawn at that level
Nonresident youth410 preference points; 1 of 4 drawn at that level
E-F-081-O3-R: 2026 primary draw, GMU 81 only, 100 licenses
Applicant groupApplicants, 1st choiceDrawn, all choicesDrawn out at
Resident adult192761 preference point; 55 of 86 drawn at that level
Nonresident adult1891 preference point; 3 of 5 drawn at that level
Resident youth34140 preference points; 5 of 24 drawn at that level
Nonresident youth110 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level
E-F-081-O4-R: 2026 primary draw, GMU 81 only, 80 licenses
Applicant groupApplicants, 1st choiceDrawn, all choicesDrawn out at
Resident adult57622nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 5 of 53 drawn at that level
Nonresident adult572nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 2 of 13 drawn at that level
Resident youth8112nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 3 of 11 drawn at that level
E-F-081-P5-R: 2026 primary draw, GMU 81 only, 30 licenses
Applicant groupApplicants, 1st choiceDrawn, all choicesDrawn out at
Resident adult16222nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 6 of 17 drawn at that level
Nonresident adult111 preference point; 1 of 1 drawn at that level
Resident youth472nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 3 of 3 drawn at that level

The codes below also include GMU 81, but they cover other units too. Their numbers are for the whole code.

E-E-080-O1-A: 2026 primary draw for the whole code (GMUs 80, 81), not GMU 81 alone, 2,000 licenses
Applicant groupApplicants, 1st choiceDrawn, all choicesDrawn out at
Resident adult4584470 preference points; 366 of 375 drawn at that level
Nonresident adult1,7061,4610 preference points; 1200 of 1439 drawn at that level
Resident youth57570 preference points; 49 of 49 drawn at that level
Nonresident youth47350 preference points; 29 of 41 drawn at that level
E-F-080-O1-M: 2026 primary draw for the whole code (GMUs 80, 81), not GMU 81 alone, 70 licenses
Applicant groupApplicants, 1st choiceDrawn, all choicesDrawn out at
Resident adult71500 preference points; 21 of 41 drawn at that level
Nonresident adult50131 preference point; 6 of 23 drawn at that level
Resident youth430 preference points; 3 of 4 drawn at that level
Nonresident youth540 preference points; 4 of 5 drawn at that level
E-M-080-O1-M: 2026 primary draw for the whole code (GMUs 80, 81), not GMU 81 alone, 115 licenses
Applicant groupApplicants, 1st choiceDrawn, all choicesDrawn out at
Resident adult167761 preference point; 45 of 73 drawn at that level
Nonresident adult221286 preference points; 11 of 20 drawn at that level
Resident youth23111 preference point; 5 of 11 drawn at that level
Nonresident youth70None drawn
E-M-080-O1-R: 2026 primary draw for the whole code (GMUs 80, 81), not GMU 81 alone, 450 licenses
Applicant groupApplicants, 1st choiceDrawn, all choicesDrawn out at
Resident adult7072921 preference point; 224 of 280 drawn at that level
Nonresident adult6631113 preference points; 60 of 176 drawn at that level
Resident youth131461 preference point; 38 of 44 drawn at that level
Nonresident youth3913 preference points; 1 of 4 drawn at that level
E-M-080-O4-R: 2026 primary draw for the whole code (GMUs 80, 81), not GMU 81 alone, 40 licenses
Applicant groupApplicants, 1st choiceDrawn, all choicesDrawn out at
Resident adult72271 preference point; 16 of 26 drawn at that level
Nonresident adult3491 preference point; 5 of 19 drawn at that level
Resident youth1831 preference point; 2 of 3 drawn at that level
Nonresident youth511 preference point; 1 of 2 drawn at that level
CPW 2026 Elk Draw Recap CPW 2026 Elk Drawn Out At

2025 harvest, by hunt code

CPW reports harvest by hunt code and by herd area (DAU), not by GMU. A code that covers several units reports one number for all of them, so read those rows as the code, not as GMU 81. Why success rates mislead.

2025 elk harvest by hunt code (CPW 2025 Elk Harvest Estimates). Each row is the whole hunt code, wherever it was valid in 2025 (2025 brochure unit lists).
2025 hunt codeValid in (2025)HuntersElk harvestedSuccess
EM000U2R (OTC)93 GMUs (full list below)23,6684,55819.3%
EM000U3R (OTC)93 GMUs (full list below)17,3712,09612.1%
EE080O1A2 GMUs: 80, 811,99734617.3%
EF080O1M2 GMUs: 80, 81691826.1%
EM080O1M2 GMUs: 80, 811143732.5%
EF081O2RGMU 81 only1394532.4%
EF081O3RGMU 81 only992626.3%
EF081O4RGMU 81 only681826.5%
EF081P5RGMU 81 only10660%
EM080O1R2 GMUs: 80, 8141414434.8%
EM080O4R2 GMUs: 80, 8140615%
EM000U2R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025

3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861

EM000U3R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025

3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861

CPW 2025 Elk Harvest Estimates

Outfitters

No outfitter in this site's verified directory sells hunts in GMU 81 on its own website or lists it among its registered GMUs, so none is named here. We do not place outfitters on a unit page by mailing address.

Listings come only from this site's verified outfitter directory (this unit's region: Southwest), where every record is an Active state registration with guided hunting confirmed on the outfitter's own site. Check any outfitter's registration yourself before you book (how).

Common questions

Is GMU 81 over the counter for elk?

Only for 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls (E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R) in 2026. Archery in GMU 81 is drawn, through a code shared with GMU 80.

What does it take to draw GMU 81 1st rifle bull?

The 1st rifle bull code E-M-080-O1-R is valid in GMUs 80 and 81. In 2026 it drew out at 1 preference point for resident adults and 3 preference points for nonresident adults. That describes both units together.

Are GMU 81 cow tags hard to draw?

They took 1 preference point for resident adults in 2nd and 3rd season in 2026, and the 4th season code drew to the 2nd choice.

Get the printable 2026 season calendar

Sign up and we'll hand you a printable calendar of the 2026 deer, elk, pronghorn, bear and moose seasons, rifle 1 to 4 included. Then one email a month: deadlines, season changes and draw tips, plus occasional offers from Colorado outfitters and gear makers. Unsubscribe anytime. We never sell or share your address.

By submitting you agree to the Terms and Privacy Policy.