Last verified
Elk in GMU 70
GMU 70's only over-the-counter elk in 2026 is the 2nd and 3rd rifle season bull license; archery here is limited, and every limited code is valid in GMU 70 alone. CPW 2026 Big Game Brochure
Everything below is 2026: the 2026 hunt codes, the 2026 draw and the 2025 harvest. 2027 hunt codes and quotas are not on this site yet (CPW had not published them as of October 17, 2026, when this site last checked). Codes do change between years, so confirm yours in the 2027 brochure before you apply.
Where GMU 70 is
GMU 70 lies in Dolores, Montrose and San Miguel counties. CPW's boundary description: bounded on N by Colo. 90, Dolores River, San Miguel River and Colo. 62; on E by Ouray-San Miguel Co. line and San Miguel-San Juan Co. line; on S by San Miguel-Dolores Co. line, Disappointment Creek, Dolores River and Summit Canyon Creek; on W by UT.
2026 brochure, unit descriptions p. 69–72 Check the line on the ground and on private land in CPW's own Colorado Hunting Atlas; boundary roads and ridgelines are the legal edge, not a map shading. How GMUs work.
What is different about GMU 70
GMU 70 is on CPW's 2026 map for over-the-counter 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls but not on either archery map. 2026 brochure, OTC maps pp. 38–40 Archery is drawn: the bull code E-M-070-O1-A had 450 licenses and 390 nonresident adult first-choice applicants, and drew out at 0 preference points for resident adults and 0 preference points for nonresidents. CPW 2026 Elk Draw Recap
Every limited code is GMU 70 only, so the draw tables are unit numbers. The 1st rifle bull code E-M-070-O1-R drew out at 0 preference points for resident adults and 3 preference points for nonresidents. A large share of the licenses (the P codes) are private land only.
CPW selected some 2026 rifle elk codes in GMU 70 for mandatory chronic wasting disease testing: if your code is shaded green in the brochure, you must submit the head of any elk you take. Not every code in the unit was selected. 2026 brochure, mandatory CWD testing, p. 41
2026 elk hunt codes
Over-the-counter elk is available here through E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R; how OTC units work. "Statewide framework" dates are the general season windows on the elk seasons page.
| Hunt code | Method / season | 2026 dates | Sex | License | Valid in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-E-070-P1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 70 only |
| E-F-070-O1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 70 only |
| E-M-070-O1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Bull | Limited (draw) | GMU 70 only |
| E-F-070-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 70 only |
| E-M-070-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Bull | Limited (draw) | GMU 70 only |
| E-E-070-P1-R | Rifle | Oct. 14–18 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 70 only |
| E-E-070-P4-R | Rifle | Nov. 18–22 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 70 only |
| E-F-070-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 70 only |
| E-F-070-O2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 70 only |
| E-F-070-O3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 70 only |
| E-F-070-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 70 only |
| E-F-070-P2-R | Rifle | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Cow | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 70 only |
| E-F-070-P3-R | Rifle | Nov. 7–15 | Cow | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 70 only |
| E-F-070-P4-R | Rifle | Nov. 18–22 | Cow | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 70 only |
| E-F-070-P5-R | Rifle | Dec. 1–15 | Cow | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 70 only |
| E-M-000-U2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-M-000-U3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-M-070-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Bull | Limited (draw) | GMU 70 only |
| E-M-070-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Bull | Limited (draw) | GMU 70 only |
E-M-000-U2-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
E-M-000-U3-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
2026 draw results
These codes are valid in GMU 70 and nowhere else, so their draw numbers describe this unit. "Drawn out at" is the preference-point level of the last applicant drawn in that group, from CPW's Drawn Out At report; how to read it.
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 6 | 26 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 114 | 148 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 2 | 4 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 2 | 4 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 38 | 50 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 122 | 124 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 7 | 15 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 9 | 9 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 31 | 54 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 47 | 50 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 8 | 8 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 9 | 9 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 21 | 50 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 26 | 59 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 17 | 27 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 1 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 27 | 30 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 3 of 18 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 12 | 12 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 4 | 4 | 0 preference points; 2 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 4 | 4 | 0 preference points; 3 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 92 | 50 | 0 preference points; 20 of 58 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 41 | 21 | 1 preference point; 6 of 11 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 21 | 14 | 0 preference points; 11 of 18 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 1 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 100 | 96 | 0 preference points; 69 of 73 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 64 | 22 | 2 preference points; 15 of 24 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 6 | 9 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 3 of 15 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 13 | 13 | 0 preference points; 11 of 11 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 119 | 92 | 0 preference points; 43 of 69 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 68 | 29 | 1 preference point; 10 of 18 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 12 | 13 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 6 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 5 | 6 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 53 | 46 | 0 preference points; 34 of 41 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 9 | 7 | 0 preference points; 1 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 1 | 2 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 4 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 9 | 18 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 57 | 59 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 8 | 13 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 2 | 3 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 13 | 22 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 67 | 87 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 0 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 7 | 25 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 1 | 2 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 46 | 22 | 0 preference points; 1 of 24 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 3 | 1 | 1 preference point; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 1 | 2 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 6 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 96 | 96 | 0 preference points; 77 of 77 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 390 | 350 | 0 preference points; 269 of 308 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 2 | 2 | 0 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 2 | 2 | 0 preference points; 2 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 70 | 69 | 0 preference points; 52 of 53 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 125 | 27 | 4 preference points; 13 of 20 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 3 | 3 | 0 preference points; 3 of 3 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 5 | 1 | 5 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 133 | 109 | 0 preference points; 66 of 89 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 169 | 37 | 3 preference points; 6 of 21 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 9 | 4 | 0 preference points; 4 of 9 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 14 | 0 | None drawn |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 43 | 27 | 0 preference points; 8 of 24 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 33 | 10 | 1 preference point; 3 of 19 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 6 | 3 | 0 preference points; 2 of 5 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 1 | 0 | None drawn |
2025 harvest, by hunt code
CPW reports harvest by hunt code and by herd area (DAU), not by GMU. A code that covers several units reports one number for all of them, so read those rows as the code, not as GMU 70. Why success rates mislead.
| 2025 hunt code | Valid in (2025) | Hunters | Elk harvested | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EM000U2R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) | 23,668 | 4,558 | 19.3% |
| EM000U3R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) | 17,371 | 2,096 | 12.1% |
| EE070P1A | GMU 70 only | 211 | 62 | 29.4% |
| EF070O1A | GMU 70 only | 87 | 11 | 12.6% |
| EM070O1A | GMU 70 only | 395 | 93 | 23.5% |
| EF070O1M | GMU 70 only | 21 | 10 | 47.6% |
| EM070O1M | GMU 70 only | 74 | 23 | 31.1% |
| EE070P1R | GMU 70 only | 190 | 125 | 65.8% |
| EE070P4R | GMU 70 only | 92 | 48 | 52.2% |
| EF070O1R | GMU 70 only | 70 | 38 | 54.3% |
| EF070O2R | GMU 70 only | 126 | 45 | 35.7% |
| EF070O3R | GMU 70 only | 120 | 36 | 30% |
| EF070O4R | GMU 70 only | 44 | 16 | 36.4% |
| EF070P2R | GMU 70 only | 177 | 66 | 37.3% |
| EF070P3R | GMU 70 only | 142 | 54 | 38% |
| EF070P4R | GMU 70 only | 72 | 32 | 44.4% |
| EF070P5R | GMU 70 only | 21 | 15 | 71.4% |
| EM070O1R | GMU 70 only | 144 | 60 | 41.7% |
| EM070O4R | GMU 70 only | 31 | 8 | 25.8% |
EM000U2R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
EM000U3R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
Outfitters
No outfitter in this site's verified directory sells hunts in GMU 70 on its own website or lists it among its registered GMUs, so none is named here. We do not place outfitters on a unit page by mailing address.
Listings come only from this site's verified outfitter directory (this unit's region: Southwest), where every record is an Active state registration with guided hunting confirmed on the outfitter's own site. Check any outfitter's registration yourself before you book (how).
Common questions
Is GMU 70 over the counter for elk?
Only for 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls (E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R) in 2026. GMU 70 is not on the over-the-counter archery maps; archery is drawn.
How many points for GMU 70 archery elk?
In 2026 the archery bull code E-M-070-O1-A drew out at 0 preference points for resident adults and 0 preference points for nonresident adults. The archery cow code E-F-070-O1-A had licenses left over.
Are the GMU 70 draw numbers for GMU 70 only?
Yes. Every limited elk code that includes GMU 70 in 2026 is valid in GMU 70 alone, so its draw results describe this unit.