Last verified
Elk in GMU 62
GMU 62 has over-the-counter elk in 2026 (resident either-sex archery and 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls), and every limited elk code here is valid in GMU 62 alone. CPW 2026 Big Game Brochure
Everything below is 2026: the 2026 hunt codes, the 2026 draw and the 2025 harvest. 2027 hunt codes and quotas are not on this site yet (CPW had not published them as of October 17, 2026, when this site last checked). Codes do change between years, so confirm yours in the 2027 brochure before you apply.
Where GMU 62 is
GMU 62 lies in Delta, Mesa, Montrose and Ouray counties. CPW's boundary description: bounded on N by Colo. 141; on E by Colo. 50 & 550; on S by Colo. 62; on W by Dave Wood Rd. and USFS 402 (Divide Rd.).
2026 brochure, unit descriptions p. 69–72 Check the line on the ground and on private land in CPW's own Colorado Hunting Atlas; boundary roads and ridgelines are the legal edge, not a map shading. How GMUs work.
What is different about GMU 62
GMU 62 is on the 2026 over-the-counter maps for resident either-sex archery and for 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls. 2026 brochure, OTC maps pp. 38–40 Nonresident bowhunters apply for E-E-062-V1-A instead; it had 1,230 licenses and 396 nonresident adult first-choice applicants, and licenses were left over.
Because every limited elk code here is GMU 62 only, the draw tables below are true unit numbers. The 1st rifle bull code E-M-062-O1-R drew out at 0 preference points for resident adults and 2 preference points for nonresident adults; the muzzleloader bull code E-M-062-O1-M at 0 preference points and 3 preference points. Several codes are private land only. CPW 2026 Elk Draw Recap
CPW selected some 2026 rifle elk codes in GMU 62 for mandatory chronic wasting disease testing: if your code is shaded green in the brochure, you must submit the head of any elk you take. Not every code in the unit was selected. 2026 brochure, mandatory CWD testing, p. 41
2026 elk hunt codes
Over-the-counter elk is available here through E-E-000-U1-A, E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R; how OTC units work. "Statewide framework" dates are the general season windows on the elk seasons page.
| Hunt code | Method / season | 2026 dates | Sex | License | Valid in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-E-000-U1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Over the counter Resident only | 115 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-E-062-P1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 62 only |
| E-E-062-V1-A | Archery | Sept. 2–30 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) Nonresident only | GMU 62 only |
| E-F-062-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 62 only |
| E-M-062-O1-M | Muzzleloader | Sept. 12–20 | Bull | Limited (draw) | GMU 62 only |
| E-E-062-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Either-sex | Limited (draw) | GMU 62 only |
| E-E-062-P1-R | Rifle | Oct. 14–18 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 62 only |
| E-E-062-P4-R | Rifle | Nov. 18–22 | Either-sex | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 62 only |
| E-F-062-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 62 only |
| E-F-062-O2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 62 only |
| E-F-062-O3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 62 only |
| E-F-062-O4-R | Rifle, 4th season | Nov. 18–22 | Cow | Limited (draw) | GMU 62 only |
| E-F-062-P2-R | Rifle | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Cow | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 62 only |
| E-F-062-P3-R | Rifle | Nov. 7–15 | Cow | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 62 only |
| E-F-062-P4-R | Rifle | Nov. 18–22 | Cow | Limited (draw), private land only | GMU 62 only |
| E-M-000-U2-R | Rifle, 2nd season | Oct. 24–Nov. 1 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-M-000-U3-R | Rifle, 3rd season | Nov. 7–15 | Bull | Over the counter | 90 GMUs (full list below) |
| E-M-062-O1-R | Rifle, 1st season | Oct. 14–18 | Bull | Limited (draw) | GMU 62 only |
E-E-000-U1-A is valid in 115 GMUs in 2026
3, 6, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 43, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 79, 82, 83, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 105, 106, 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 431, 471, 511, 581, 591, 681, 691, 851, 861, 951
E-M-000-U2-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
E-M-000-U3-R is valid in 90 GMUs in 2026
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
2026 draw results
These codes are valid in GMU 62 and nowhere else, so their draw numbers describe this unit. "Drawn out at" is the preference-point level of the last applicant drawn in that group, from CPW's Drawn Out At report; how to read it.
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 119 | 73 | 0 preference points; 38 of 83 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 38 | 16 | 0 preference points; 5 of 27 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 14 | 8 | 0 preference points; 5 of 11 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 6 | 3 | 0 preference points; 2 of 5 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 1 | 7 | 3rd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 33 | 62 | 3rd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 2 of 33 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 1 | 1 | 0 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 27 | 35 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 44 | 46 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 1 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 25 | 48 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 9 | 11 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 3 | 6 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 1 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresident adult | 396 | 890 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 10 | 19 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 31 | 61 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 31 of 73 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 17 | 33 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 18 of 33 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 13 | 14 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 1 | 2 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 112 | 117 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 6 of 103 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 26 | 25 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 3 of 33 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 22 | 30 | 3rd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 1 of 10 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 1 | 3 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 2 of 5 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 187 | 170 | 0 preference points; 110 of 127 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 85 | 52 | 0 preference points; 20 of 53 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 17 | 18 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 3 of 18 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 11 | 10 | 0 preference points; 5 of 6 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 134 | 184 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 50 of 133 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 39 | 46 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 7 of 23 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 9 | 15 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 6 of 13 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 3 | 5 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 2 of 7 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 14 | 43 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 29 of 95 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 0 | 3 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 3 of 8 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 0 | 2 | 2nd choice (every earlier-choice applicant drew); 2 of 5 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 2 | 2 | 0 preference points; 2 of 2 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 16 | 27 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 22 | 22 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 2 | 2 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 9 | 26 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 13 | 15 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Resident youth | 0 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident youth | 0 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 7 | 25 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Nonresident adult | 1 | 1 | Leftover (licenses remained after the draw) |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 108 | 81 | 0 preference points; 52 of 75 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 94 | 27 | 3 preference points; 10 of 21 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 10 | 6 | 0 preference points; 4 of 8 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 4 | 1 | 3 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
| Applicant group | Applicants, 1st choice | Drawn, all choices | Drawn out at |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident adult | 218 | 184 | 0 preference points; 102 of 132 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident adult | 265 | 70 | 2 preference points; 17 of 79 drawn at that level |
| Resident youth | 34 | 30 | 0 preference points; 18 of 22 drawn at that level |
| Nonresident youth | 9 | 1 | 4 preference points; 1 of 1 drawn at that level |
2025 harvest, by hunt code
CPW reports harvest by hunt code and by herd area (DAU), not by GMU. A code that covers several units reports one number for all of them, so read those rows as the code, not as GMU 62. Why success rates mislead.
| 2025 hunt code | Valid in (2025) | Hunters | Elk harvested | Success |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EE000U1A (OTC) | 115 GMUs (full list below) | 9,541 | 1,076 | 11.3% |
| EM000U2R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) | 23,668 | 4,558 | 19.3% |
| EM000U3R (OTC) | 93 GMUs (full list below) | 17,371 | 2,096 | 12.1% |
| EE062V1A | GMU 62 only | 990 | 211 | 21.3% |
| EF062O1M | GMU 62 only | 98 | 13 | 13.3% |
| EM062O1M | GMU 62 only | 107 | 19 | 17.8% |
| EE062O4R | GMU 62 only | 97 | 24 | 24.7% |
| EE062P1R | GMU 62 only | 73 | 39 | 53.4% |
| EE062P4R | GMU 62 only | 69 | 17 | 24.6% |
| EF062O1R | GMU 62 only | 127 | 20 | 15.7% |
| EF062O2R | GMU 62 only | 187 | 50 | 26.7% |
| EF062O3R | GMU 62 only | 187 | 27 | 14.4% |
| EF062O4R | GMU 62 only | 34 | 10 | 29.4% |
| EF062P2R | GMU 62 only | 112 | 39 | 34.8% |
| EF062P3R | GMU 62 only | 125 | 51 | 40.8% |
| EF062P4R | GMU 62 only | 80 | 23 | 28.8% |
| EM062O1R | GMU 62 only | 250 | 91 | 36.4% |
EE000U1A was valid in 115 GMUs in 2025
3, 6, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 43, 53, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 79, 82, 83, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 105, 106, 107, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 431, 471, 511, 581, 591, 681, 691, 851, 861, 951
EM000U2R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
EM000U3R was valid in 93 GMUs in 2025
3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 77, 78, 80, 81, 82, 85, 86, 131, 133, 134, 140, 141, 142, 161, 171, 181, 211, 214, 231, 301, 361, 371, 411, 421, 431, 441, 444, 471, 511, 521, 551, 581, 591, 681, 691, 711, 741, 751, 771, 851, 861
Outfitters
No outfitter in this site's verified directory sells hunts in GMU 62 on its own website or lists it among its registered GMUs, so none is named here. We do not place outfitters on a unit page by mailing address.
Listings come only from this site's verified outfitter directory (this unit's region: Southwest), where every record is an Active state registration with guided hunting confirmed on the outfitter's own site. Check any outfitter's registration yourself before you book (how).
Common questions
Is GMU 62 over the counter for elk?
Yes, in 2026 for 2nd and 3rd rifle season bulls (E-M-000-U2-R, E-M-000-U3-R) and for resident either-sex archery (E-E-000-U1-A). Nonresident archery is the limited code E-E-062-V1-A.
How many points for a GMU 62 1st rifle bull?
E-M-062-O1-R drew out at 0 preference points for resident adults and 2 preference points for nonresident adults in the 2026 draw. The code is valid in GMU 62 only.
What was 1st rifle bull success in GMU 62?
CPW's 2025 estimate for EM062O1R is 36.4% of 250 hunters. That is the 2025 code, read from the harvest table below.